Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information we collect when you choose to use this website, our app, to personal information which we process further to supplying/licensing our products to our clients and where you supply goods or services to us.

We do not control or process any personal data regarding the users of our app.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we collect about you; what we do with your information and who your information might be shared with.

This website is owned by Proveca Limited and our registered office is at Neo, Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4ET, United Kingdom.

Who we are

Proveca Limited ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') (as applicable the "Legislation") where we control the purposes for which we process your personal data. We take all appropriate steps to comply with the Legislation.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to jennifercrompton@proveca.co.uk  (See 'How to contact us' below.)

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), for example your email address when you make an enquiry, or purchase/license products from us, or you are involved in a medical study we are undertaking. We also collect personal information when you contact us via the online form or if any of our representatives meet you and you express an interest in our business.

We only use your personal data where we have a contract with you, have a legitimate business interest to do so or we have your express consent.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or

(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

•         give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data

•         receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

•         give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when we use a website. We currently do not use cookies on our website, but we may do so in future. If we do we will notify you when you access one of our websites.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

•         identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us

•         provide/license our products

•         if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you (see 'Marketing’ section below)

•         detect and prevent fraud

•         notify you of any changes to our services that may affect you

•         improve our services

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

•         our agents, associates and service providers to facilitate the supply of our products to you

•         law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your data secure

Our staff and associates are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data.  We take all the necessary steps to comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Flurry Analytics

Flurry Analytics may be accessed by Proveca to better understand how their app is being utilised and to inform on further improvements to the app. Any data collected using Flurry Analytics will be general information not specific to any individual user. This may include location information (e.g. country of user), device model information and how many people are using the app.

Retention Periods

We store your personal data on secure servers for a period of:

  •          2 years from the date on which we last contacted or were contacted by you regarding our business
  •          until you ask us to destroy it 

in each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

1.            The right to be informed

2.            The right of access

3.            The right to rectification

4.            The right to erasure

5.            The right to restrict processing

6.            The right to data portability

7.            The right to object to processing

8.            Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

Right to access – i.e., to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

•         write to us at – FAO Jennifer Crompton, Proveca Limited, Neo, Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4ET

•         let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and

•         let us know what information you want.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

•         email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)

•         let us have enough information to identify you

•         let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records.  There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.   If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

•         email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

•         let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk  

How to contact us

Please contact jennifercrompton@proveca.co.uk if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us about any other matter, please contact us via our online form or write to us at Proveca Limited, Neo, Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4ET.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time and we will do we all we can to ensure continued compliance with the Legislation. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services.

Proveca Limited

March 2018